Decorations and Awards

A list of those who received decorations and awards while serving with the 28th Maori Battalion in WWII.

Reproduced with kind permission.

If you know who you are looking for the easiest way to find a name you are looking for is to use the CTRL+F and a search box will pop up. Type a name into the box then you can highlight all of the words that match and use the arrows to go up and down.

 

All | A B C D E G H J K L M N O P R S T W Y
There are currently 96 names in this directory
Alex D (Lance Corporal)
Military Medal

Apihai CT (Private)
Military Medal

August J (Sergeant)
Military Medal

Awatere A (Captain) DSO
Military Cross

Awatere A (Lieuenant Colonel) MC
Distinguished Service Order

Baker F (Lieuenant Colonel)
Distinguished Service Order

Baker JS (2nd Lieutenant)
Military Cross

Baker JS (Captain) MC
Bar To The Military Cross

Barrett HK (Corporal)
Distinguished Conduct Medal

Bennett CB (Mister) - Attached from the YMCA
Member Of The Order Of The British Empire

Bennett CM (Lieuenant Colonel)
Distinguished Service Order

Bidois RH (Private)
Military Medal

Bluett R (Private)
Military Medal

Carroll AN (Private)
Military Medal

Christy BG (2nd Lieutenant)
Military Cross

Cook NB (Corporal)
Military Medal

Cullen R (Sergeant)
Military Medal

D'Arcy CN (Captain) - (Attached from NZMC)
Military Cross

Davis R (Sergeant)
Distinguished Conduct Medal

Dittmer G (Lieuenant Colonel) MBE
MC Distinguished Service Order

Duncan TE (Private)
Military Medal

Edward K (Private)
Military Medal

Goodwillie AB (Sergeant)
British Empire Medal

Grant H (Private)
Military Medal

Harawira K (Warrant Officer Class 2)
Military Medal

Hardiman B (Lance Corporal)
Military Medal

Harris IG (Captain)
Military Cross

Heka T (Private)
Distinguished Conduct Medal

Heke J (Corporal)
Military Medal

Helmbright L (Private)
Distinguished Conduct Medal

Hemi R (Private)
Military Medal

Henare JC (Major)
Distinguished Service Order

Hoani R (Private)
Military Medal

Huata A (2nd Lieutenant)
Military Cross

Huata W Te T (Reverend from Chaplains Dept)
Military Cross

Jones F (Private)
Military Medal

Katene G (Sergeant)
Military Medal

Keiha KA (Captain)
Military Cross

King GD (Lance Corporal)
Military Medal

Kira J (Private)
Military Medal

Kirkwood RCH (Sergeant) - Attached from RNZEME
Military Medal

Kupa M (Sergeant)
Military Medal

Lambert HCA (Captain)
Military Cross

Lambly PO (2nd Lieutenant)
Military Cross

Maangi P (Private)
Distinguished Conduct Medal

MacKey H (Sergeant)
Military Medal

Manahi H (Lance Sergeant)
Distinguished Conduct Medal

Mataira JW (Sergeant)
Distinguished Conduct Medal

Matehaere J (Captain)
Military Cross

Matenga T (Sergeant)
Military Medal

Mathews G (Private)
Military Medal

McLean R (Private)
Military Medal

McRae MT (Warrant Officer Class 1)
Distinguished Conduct Medal

McRae WSL (Major)
Military Cross

Nathan TT (Private)
Military Medal

Ngapo JM (Private)
Military Medal

Ngarimu Te MN (2nd Lieutenant)
Victoria Cross

Nia-Nia G (Private)
Military Medal

Northcroft HW (Major)
Military Cross

Ornberg PF Te H (Captain)
Military Cross

Pahau W (Warrant Officer Class 2)
Military Medal

Panoho W (Private)
Military Medal

Pirihi J (Corporal)
Military Medal

Pitama T (Sergeant)
Military Medal

Porter W (Captain) MC
Bar To The Military Cross

Potae MR (Private)
Military Medal

Rakena P (Corpoaral)
Distinguished Conduct Medal

Rangi K (Private)
Military Medal

Rangitauira K (Staff Sergeant)
Military Medal

Reedy W (Major)
Military Cross

Royal R (Captain)
Military Cross

Royal R (Captain) MC
Bar To The Military Cross

Ruha H (Lance Corporal)
Military Medal

Shelford C (Private)
Distinguished Conduct Medal

Sutherland G (Private)
Military Medal

Tainui J (Corporal)
Military Medal

Tamou T (Corporal)
Military Medal

Taua J (Private)
United States Silver Star

Te Namu F (Private)
Military Medal

Te Rito PR (Corporal)
Military Medal

Te Waiti W (Sergeant)
Military Medal

Teneti W (Corporal)
Distinguished Conduct Medal

Tomoana Te MR (Captain)
Military Cross

Trainor T (Lance Sergeant)
Military Medal

Tuhi TH (Private)
Military Medal

Tukaki N (Corporal)
Distinguished Conduct Medal

Tupene J (Corporal)
Military Medal

Waaka R (Corporal)
Military Medal

Walker I (Sergeant)
Military Medal

Walters P (Sergeant)
Military Medal

Weepu I (Sergeant)
Military Medal

Wikiriwhi M (Captain) DSO
Military Cross

Wikiriwhi M (Lieutenant)
Distinguished Service Order

Wilson P (Private)
Military Medal

Wood AC (Warrant Officer Class 1)
Distinguished Conduct Medal

Young RRT (Lieuenant Colonel)
Distinguished Service Order

 


Decorations to the Battalion